WhetstoneRow
Misen Bread Knife

Bread KnivesMisen

Misen Bread Knife

9.2

Whetstone scoreEditorial rating from spec, steel and build analysis. Not a customer rating.

The Misen Bread Knife delivers excellent slicing performance thanks to its sharp, long-lasting serrations and thoughtful offset handle design that keeps knuckles clear of the cutting board.

  • SteelHigh-carbon stainless
  • Blade8.5 in
  • Weight7.2 ounces

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Prices and availability are shown on Amazon.

The verdict

The Misen Bread Knife delivers excellent slicing performance thanks to its sharp, long-lasting serrations and thoughtful offset handle design that keeps knuckles clear of the cutting board. It's a strong value pick for home bakers and anyone who wants clean, crumb-free slices of crusty artisan bread or soft sandwich loaves alike. While it lacks some luxury extras like a protective sheath, its performance and durability make it a reliable everyday kitchen tool.

9.2Whetstone score for the Misen Bread Knife

Spec sheet

Specifications

Blade length

8.5in / 216 mm

02468101214

Steel family

High-carbon stainless

General-purpose high-carbon stainless used across most block sets and budget knives.

Upkeep

Blade Length
8.5 inches
Blade Material
High-carbon stainless steel
Handle Material
Pakkawood-style composite
Weight
7.2 ounces
Edge Type
Serrated/scalloped
Category
Bread Knives
Maker
Misen

Trade-offs

Pros & cons

What we like

  • Glides through crusty bread without crushing it
  • Offset handle keeps hand away from cutting board
  • Serrations stay sharp for a long time
  • Comfortable, secure grip even with wet hands
  • Attractive, minimalist design
  • Affordable compared to premium knife brands

What to know

  • Not dishwasher safe for long-term blade quality
  • Slightly heavier than some competitor bread knives
  • Sheath/cover not included
  • Limited availability only through Misen's website

Highlights

What stands out

  1. 018.5-inch serrated stainless steel blade
  2. 02Offset handle design for knuckle clearance
  3. 03High-carbon stainless steel construction
  4. 04Scalloped serrations for clean slicing
  5. 05Ergonomic pakkawood-style handle
  6. 06Full tang construction for balance

In depth

Full review

The Misen bread knife is a purpose-built slicing tool designed to handle crusty loaves, delicate pastries, and everything in between without crushing or tearing the crumb. Its blade stretches to roughly nine inches, giving home bakers enough reach to cut through wide sourdough rounds or long baguettes in a single clean pass. The edge features a wide-set serration pattern, with deep scallops that bite into tough, crackly crusts while still gliding smoothly through soft interiors, so you get a tidy slice rather than a mangled one. Constructed from high-carbon German steel, the blade resists corrosion and holds its serrated edge far longer than cheaper stamped knives, meaning fewer trips to the sharpener and more consistent results loaf after loaf.

Balance and comfort were clearly priorities in the design of this knife. The handle is contoured and made from a durable, textured polymer that stays secure in hand even when wet or coated in flour, reducing the risk of slipping mid-cut. A full tang runs through the handle, extending the weight of the blade back through the grip, which gives the knife a steady, controlled feel rather than a blade-heavy or flimsy one. This balance matters especially with bread, where sawing motions are common and a knife that feels unstable can lead to uneven slices or accidental pressure on the crust that causes it to shatter instead of cut cleanly.

Beyond bread, this knife proves versatile enough to tackle other kitchen tasks that call for a serrated edge, such as slicing tomatoes, citrus, or cakes with delicate layers. Misen designed it with the same attention to craftsmanship found in their chef's knives and paring knives, so it fits naturally into a broader set of cutlery without feeling like an afterthought accessory. The knife typically arrives with a clean, minimalist aesthetic, free of unnecessary etching or bulk, reflecting the brand's focus on performance-driven, no-frills kitchen tools. For anyone who bakes regularly or simply wants a reliable knife for crusty artisan bread, this tool offers precision, durability, and comfort in a single, well-balanced blade.

Ready to cut?

Misen Bread Knife

Bread Knives · High-carbon stainless · score 9.2/10

Check price on Amazon
Misen Bread Knife9.2Check price