WhetstoneRow
Victorinox Fibrox Pro Paring Knife 3.25 Inch

Paring & UtilityVictorinox

Victorinox Fibrox Pro Paring Knife 3.25 Inch

9.4

Whetstone scoreEditorial rating from spec, steel and build analysis. Not a customer rating.

The Victorinox Fibrox Pro 3.25 Inch Paring Knife is a reliable, affordable workhorse that delivers professional-level performance for everyday kitchen tasks like peeling, trimming, and precision cutting.

  • SteelHigh-carbon stainless
  • Blade3.25 in
  • Weight1.2 ounces

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Prices and availability are shown on Amazon.

The verdict

The Victorinox Fibrox Pro 3.25 Inch Paring Knife is a reliable, affordable workhorse that delivers professional-level performance for everyday kitchen tasks like peeling, trimming, and precision cutting. Its ergonomic Fibrox handle and razor-sharp high-carbon blade make it a favorite among both home cooks and professional chefs, even if it lacks high-end aesthetics.

9.4Whetstone score for the Victorinox Fibrox Pro Paring Knife 3.25 Inch

Spec sheet

Specifications

Blade length

3.25in / 83 mm

02468101214

Steel family

High-carbon stainless

General-purpose high-carbon stainless used across most block sets and budget knives.

Upkeep

Blade Length
3.25 inches
Blade Material
High-carbon stainless steel
Handle Material
Fibrox (thermoplastic elastomer)
Weight
1.2 ounces
Origin
Switzerland
Category
Paring & Utility
Maker
Victorinox

Trade-offs

Pros & cons

What we like

  • Extremely sharp straight out of the box
  • Lightweight and easy to maneuver for detail work
  • Comfortable non-slip grip even when wet
  • Affordable price for professional-grade quality
  • Holds edge well with minimal maintenance
  • Versatile for peeling, trimming, and small cuts

What to know

  • Blade may require sharpening sooner than premium steels
  • Handle design is purely functional, not visually premium
  • Short blade limits use for larger produce
  • Some users find the blade slightly flexible

Highlights

What stands out

  1. 013.25-inch high-carbon stainless steel blade
  2. 02Patented Fibrox Pro non-slip handle
  3. 03NSF certified for commercial kitchen use
  4. 04Full tang construction for balance and control
  5. 05Razor-sharp edge ideal for peeling and trimming
  6. 06Dishwasher safe for easy cleanup
  7. 07Made in Switzerland

In depth

Full review

The Victorinox Fibrox Pro 3.25 Inch Paring Knife is a compact, no-nonsense tool built for precision kitchen work like peeling, trimming, and shaping small produce. Its blade is crafted from high-carbon stainless steel, a hallmark of Victorinox manufacturing, offering a razor-sharp edge that holds up well against repeated use while resisting rust and discoloration. The short, slightly curved blade gives cooks excellent control for intricate tasks such as deveining shrimp, hulling strawberries, or mincing shallots, making it a versatile companion to larger chef's knives in any kitchen lineup.

What sets this paring knife apart is its signature Fibrox handle, a textured, non-slip grip material that Victorinox has long been known for in professional kitchens. Even when hands are wet or greasy from food prep, the handle provides reliable traction, reducing the risk of slips during detailed cutting work. The ergonomic design fits comfortably in the palm, allowing for extended use without fatigue, which is especially valuable for line cooks, caterers, or home chefs who spend hours prepping vegetables and fruits. The balance between blade and handle feels natural, reinforcing why this model remains a favorite among culinary professionals and cooking enthusiasts alike.

Durability and easy maintenance round out the appeal of this knife. The stainless steel blade is dishwasher safe, though hand washing is recommended to preserve the edge and prolong sharpness over time. Its lightweight construction makes it easy to maneuver for delicate tasks, while the sturdy bolster-free design keeps the blade low-profile and functional for close, controlled cuts. Whether used for everyday meal prep or more detailed culinary techniques, the Victorinox Fibrox Pro 3.25 Inch Paring Knife delivers the reliability, comfort, and precision that have made Victorinox a trusted name in kitchen cutlery for generations.

Ready to cut?

Victorinox Fibrox Pro Paring Knife 3.25 Inch

Paring & Utility · High-carbon stainless · score 9.4/10

Check price on Amazon
Victorinox Fibrox Pro Paring Knife 3.25 Inch9.4Check price