WhetstoneRow
Misen Santoku Knife

Santoku & NakiriMisen

Misen Santoku Knife

9.0

Whetstone scoreEditorial rating from spec, steel and build analysis. Not a customer rating.

The Misen Santoku Knife delivers impressive performance and craftsmanship at a mid-range price, making it a solid choice for home cooks who want a reliable, Japanese-style all-purpose knife without the premium cost of boutique…

  • SteelAUS-8
  • Blade5.5 in
  • Weight6.4 ounces

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Prices and availability are shown on Amazon.

The verdict

The Misen Santoku Knife delivers impressive performance and craftsmanship at a mid-range price, making it a solid choice for home cooks who want a reliable, Japanese-style all-purpose knife without the premium cost of boutique brands. Its sharp edge and comfortable grip make everyday chopping, slicing, and dicing noticeably easier.

9.0Whetstone score for the Misen Santoku Knife

Spec sheet

Specifications

Blade length

5.5in / 140 mm

02468101214

Edge angle (per side)

16°

Drawn at 2× for legibility. Lower = keener, more delicate.

Steel family

Japanese stainless (AUS, Cromova, 1K6)

Mid-hard Japanese stainless alloys like AUS-10, Cromova 18 and FC61.

Upkeep

Blade Length
5.5 inches
Blade Material
AUS-8 Japanese Steel
Handle Material
Pakkawood
Edge Angle
16 degrees per side
Weight
6.4 ounces
Category
Santoku & Nakiri
Maker
Misen

Trade-offs

Pros & cons

What we like

  • Excellent edge retention between sharpenings
  • Lightweight and comfortable for long prep sessions
  • Affordable price point for the quality offered
  • Stylish minimalist design with matte finish
  • Comes in a protective sheath for storage

What to know

  • Not dishwasher safe, requires hand washing
  • Handle may feel slightly small for larger hands
  • Blade can show water spots if not dried immediately

Highlights

What stands out

  1. 015.5-inch AUS-8 Japanese steel blade
  2. 02Granton edge for reduced food sticking
  3. 03Ergonomic pakkawood handle
  4. 04Hand-polished 16-degree edge angle
  5. 05Full tang construction for balance

In depth

Full review

The Misen Santoku Knife is a versatile Japanese-style kitchen blade designed for home cooks who want precision without the intimidating learning curve of traditional single-bevel Asian knives. Crafted from high-carbon German steel, the blade is hardened to a resilient 58 on the Rockwell scale, giving it an edge that holds up to daily chopping, mincing, and slicing while remaining easy to resharpen. The signature Santoku profile features a shorter, flatter blade than a chef's knife, paired with a distinctive sheepsfoot tip that curves gently downward, allowing for controlled rocking motions and safer, more deliberate cuts through vegetables, fish, and boneless proteins alike.

Misen designed this Santoku with a focus on balance and ergonomics, pairing the full-tang steel blade with a lightweight, rounded handle that fits comfortably in a variety of grip styles. The knife's weight is distributed evenly from heel to tip, reducing wrist fatigue during extended prep sessions and making it approachable for cooks transitioning away from heavier Western-style knives. A subtle granton-style edge isn't present here, but the thin blade geometry still minimizes food sticking to the sides, letting thinly sliced cucumbers, onions, and herbs fall away cleanly as you work.

Beyond its performance, the Misen Santoku Knife reflects the brand's broader ethos of delivering professional-grade kitchen tools at an accessible price point, cutting out the premium markup typically associated with artisan Japanese cutlery. It arrives sharp out of the box, ready to handle everything from fine julienne work to breaking down herbs with a rocking chop, and its stainless construction resists staining and corrosion with proper care. Whether used as a primary knife for smaller kitchens or as a specialized companion to a larger chef's knife, the Misen Santoku stands out as a reliable, thoughtfully engineered tool that bridges the gap between traditional Japanese knife design and everyday American kitchen needs.

Ready to cut?

Misen Santoku Knife

Santoku & Nakiri · AUS-8 · score 9.0/10

Check price on Amazon
Misen Santoku Knife9.0Check price