WhetstoneRow
Cutco Trimmer Knife

Paring & UtilityCutco

Cutco Trimmer Knife

9.2

Whetstone scoreEditorial rating from spec, steel and build analysis. Not a customer rating.

The Cutco Trimmer Knife is a reliable, precision utility knife that excels at detail work like trimming meat and vegetables.

  • SteelStainless steel
  • Blade5.25 in
  • Weight3.2 ounces

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Prices and availability are shown on Amazon.

The verdict

The Cutco Trimmer Knife is a reliable, precision utility knife that excels at detail work like trimming meat and vegetables. While it carries a premium price, the lifetime guarantee, superior steel, and comfortable handle make it a worthwhile long-term investment for home cooks and serious kitchen enthusiasts alike.

9.2Whetstone score for the Cutco Trimmer Knife

Spec sheet

Specifications

Blade length

5.25in / 133 mm

02468101214

Steel family

High-carbon stainless

General-purpose high-carbon stainless used across most block sets and budget knives.

Upkeep

Blade Length
5.25 inches
Blade Material
High Carbon Stainless Steel
Handle Material
Resin-impregnated hardwood
Overall Length
9.75 inches
Weight
3.2 ounces
Category
Paring & Utility
Maker
Cutco

Trade-offs

Pros & cons

What we like

  • Extremely sharp straight edge stays keen for a long time
  • Comfortable, secure grip even with wet hands
  • Versatile for trimming fat, silverskin, and small produce
  • Made in USA with lifetime guarantee and free sharpening
  • Well balanced for precise control during detailed cuts

What to know

  • Higher price point than comparable utility knives
  • Not dishwasher safe, requires hand washing
  • Classic handle style may feel dated to some users
  • Blade length may be too short for larger cutting tasks

Highlights

What stands out

  1. 015-1/4 inch High Carbon Stainless Steel straight-edge blade
  2. 02Classic brown Trimmer handle made from resin-impregnated material
  3. 03Full tang construction for balance and durability
  4. 04Forever Guarantee backed by Cutco
  5. 05Triple-riveted handle for added strength
  6. 06Lightweight design ideal for detail trimming tasks

In depth

Full review

The Cutco Trimmer Knife is a versatile utility knife designed to handle the everyday kitchen tasks that fall between the demands of a large chef's knife and the precision of a paring knife. With its moderate blade length, typically around 6 inches, it is perfectly sized for trimming fat from meat, slicing sandwiches, cutting citrus fruits, and handling smaller vegetables with ease. The blade features Cutco's signature Double-D edge, a patented serration pattern that combines straight cutting sections with recessed scalloped teeth, allowing it to grip and slice through surfaces like tomato skins or poultry without tearing or slipping. This design ensures clean cuts over extended use, making it a go-to tool for cooks who want reliability without constant sharpening.

Crafted with high-carbon, stainless steel blades, the Cutco Trimmer Knife is built to resist corrosion while maintaining a durable, long-lasting edge. The handle is made from a thermoresin material that Cutco calls Classic or Pearl White, depending on the line, and it is designed to be comfortable and slip-resistant even when hands are wet or greasy from food preparation. The ergonomic shape of the handle supports a natural grip, reducing hand fatigue during repetitive cutting tasks, which is especially useful for home cooks who spend significant time meal-prepping or for those who work through multiple ingredients in a single sitting. The knife's balance between blade and handle allows for controlled, precise movements whether trimming silverskin from a roast or slicing through a loaf of crusty bread.

As part of Cutco's broader lineup of American-made kitchen cutlery, the Trimmer Knife reflects the brand's commitment to quality craftsmanship and customer-backed guarantees, including their well-known Forever Guarantee that promises free sharpening and repair for the life of the product. This makes the Trimmer Knife not just a single-use tool, but an investment piece that integrates seamlessly into a larger set of Cutco knives, each sharing the same materials and construction standards. Its moderate size and serrated edge make it especially popular among those who want one dependable blade for miscellaneous kitchen chores, from breaking down proteins to prepping fruits and vegetables, without needing to switch between multiple specialized knives. For anyone building a dependable, long-term kitchen cutlery collection, the Cutco Trimmer Knife serves as a practical, everyday workhorse that bridges the gap between heavy-duty chopping and delicate slicing tasks.

Ready to cut?

Cutco Trimmer Knife

Paring & Utility · Stainless steel · score 9.2/10

Check price on Amazon
Cutco Trimmer Knife9.2Check price